CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a hood from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated August 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The submitted sample, identified as style # 043194325849 and described as a “Water Repellent Hood,” is constructed from 88 percent polyester and 12 percent spandex finely knit fabric. The hood which covers the head and neck but has an opening for the face features a casing around the face opening through which a narrow woven fabric drawcord is threaded. The drawcord ties at the bottom of the opening to tighten the hood around the face. The hood also features a double-layered neck; reflecting tape at the back of the neck; and a woven pouch sewn into the inside neck area that allows the hood to be stuffed and carried by a narrow woven loop when not being worn.

The applicable subheading for the hood will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed.” The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division